OUR PRIVACY PROMISE

At Heirs, we take the protection of personal data seriously. Our privacy promise sets out how we use and look after your personal data and explains what your rights are in relation to your personal data.

You should read this privacy promise carefully, along with any other notices we may provide so that you understand how and why we use your personal data.

Who we are

The Senior Editors of Heirs Magazine are the controller of any personal data collected through our website. If you have any questions about what your data then you can contact us using the details in the contact and complaints section below.

Your personal data

Personal data means any information about an individual and by which that individual can be identified.

We may process the following types of your personal data:

  • identity data, for example your name

  • contact data, for example your email address

You may give us your personal data when subscribing to our blog posts or by using the contact us function on our website. You should inform us of any changes in the personal data you have provided to us.

How we use your personal data

We will only use and store personal data securely and in compliance with the laws of England and Wales.

Most commonly, the circumstances in which we will use your personal data are:

  • with your consent

  • to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override this interest.

A legitimate interest is an interest of Heirs in running our website in order to provide you with the best service and experience. In deciding whether our interest permits us to use your personal data, we will also consider whether the impact on you and your rights would override the benefit to us.

We will use your personal data in the following ways:

  • to send you our blog posts and other related communications;

  • to respond to any correspondence we receive from you;

  • to administer and protect our website, for example for troubleshooting;

  • to communicate any changes in the website to you, including changes to this privacy policy.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose which is unrelated to the above list then we will notify you and explain the legal basis for doing so.

Sharing your personal data

We will not give personal data to anybody else except our website and email providers when necessary so that we can use the personal data for the purpose it was given to us.

We require our website and email providers to protect your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. If you would like more information on how they will use your data, you can see Google’s privacy policy here, Squarespace's privacy policy here, and Mailchimp's privacy policy here.

How we protect your personal data

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal data and prevent it being accidentally lost, or being used or disclosed in an unauthorised way. Access to your personal data is limited to those members who need to use it to for the purposes listed above.

Our website may include links to other websites, plug-ins or applications. By clicking on these links or enabling those connections, you may allow those websites or other functions to collect or share data about you. We have no control over this process and are not responsible for their privacy statements. You should always read the privacy statement of every website you visit.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will only keep personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes listed above or until you ask us to delete it from our system.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have the right to do the following:

1.     request access to your personal data. If you ask us to do this, we will send you a copy of all of your personal data that we hold free of charge. However, if we believe that your request is unfounded, repetitive or unreasonable, we may refuse to comply or may charge you a fee for carrying it out.

2.     request correction of your personal data. We may need to verify the accuracy of any new personal data you provide to us.

3.     object to us processing your personal data. You may object to our processing if we are carrying it out on the basis of our legitimate interest (hyperlink to definition above) and you believe that it impacts your rights.

4.     request the deletion of your personal data. You can make this request where there is no good reason for us to continuing processing it or where you have objected to the processing (see above). If we cannot comply with your request for specific legal reasons, we will explain this to you when you make the request.

5.     request a restriction on processing your personal data. You can ask us to suspend our use of your personal data for the following reasons: (1) for you to check that the data is accurate; (2) if you think that our use of the data is unlawful but you don’t want us to delete it; (3) if you need us to retain the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, but you don’t want us to continue using it; (4) if you have objected to us using the data and we have said that we need time to check whether we have the right to continue doing so.

6.     request the transfer of your personal data to you or to someone else. This only applies to automated information, in which case we will send it to the relevant person in a commonly used machine-readable format.

7.     withdraw consent if we are relying on your consent to process your data. We will advise you of the consequences of withdrawing you consent when you contact us.

If you contact us to exercise any of the above rights, we may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity for security reasons. We may also need to ask you for more information in order to be able to process your request.

We try to respond to all requests within a month of receiving them. It may take longer if your request is particularly complicated or you have made several requests. If that is the case, we will contact you to let you know and will keep you updated.

Contact and complaints

If you have any questions about what data we hold or how we hold it, please get in touch.

If you would like to make a complaint about Heirs, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). But please contact us in the first instance so that we can try to resolve any problems you have.

Last reviewed: January 2019